United States Axemens Association
            Competitor Rankings            
Rankings based on the accumulative results from the 2000 season.
          Two Man Sawing
  1.  Slingerland & Bush
  2.  Halvorson & Crago
  3.  Hatfield & Forrester
  4.  Burnsworth & Burnsworth
  5.  Holtz & Schaub
  6.  Bosworth & Sullivan
  7.  Eslinger & Taylor
  8.  Pfenninger & Robarge
  9.  Engasser & Keech
10.  Scutt & Karp
          Jack & Jill Sawing
  1.  Halvorson & Halvorson----tie
  2.  Slingerland & Slingerland---tie
  3.  Bosworth & Salzman
  4.  Sullivan & Zalewski
  5.  Bush & Bush
  6.  Robarge & Robarge
  7.  Jewett & Van Gee
  8.  Severson & Prete
  9.  Engasser & Engasser
10.  Pfenninger & Dooley
          One Man Sawing
  1.  Jewett
  2.  Bosworth
  3.  Bush
  4.  Halvorson
  5.  Lentz
  6.  Forrester
  7.  Sullivan
  8.  A. Cogar
  9.  Daun
10.  Crago
          Unlimited Hot Saw
  1.  Burnsworth
  2.  Taylor
  3.  Lentz
  4.  Bush
  5.  Halvorson
  6.  Sullivan
  7.  Burnsworth Jr
  8.  Jewett
  9.  Stadler
10.  Bosworth
          Standing Block Chop
  1.  A. Cogar
  2.  Lentz----tie
  3.  Bush-----tie
  4.  Jewett
  5.  Bosworth
  6.  Burnsworth
  7.  Sullivan
  8.  Hatfield
  9.  Hallett
10.  Lev
          Underhand Chop
  1.  Lentz
  2.  Bush
  3.  A. Cogar
  4.  Jewett
  5.  Hatfield----tie
  6.  Waibel------tie
  7.  Sullivan
  8.  Eash
  9.  Halvorson
10.  Burnsworth
          Springboard Chop
  1.  Bush
  2.  Burnsworth
  3.  Jewett
  4.  Bosworth
  5.  Lentz
  6.  Waibel
  7,  Hallett
  8.  Taylor
  9.  Cogar
10.  Sullivan
          Axe Throwing
  1.  Hall
  2.  Sullivan
  3.  Lentz
  4.  Eslinger
  5.  Jewett
  6.  Hallett
  7.  Slingerland
  8.  Selby
  9.  Scutt
10.  Harvey
          Women's Underhand
  1.  Halvorson
  2.  Van Gee-----tie
  3.  Strong-------tie
  4.  Engasser
  5.  Scheer
  6.  Karp
  7.  Kistnerr
  8.  Ransom
  9.  Prete
10.  Bradley
          Jill & Jill Sawing
  1.  Robarge-Dooley
  2.  Halvorson-Zalewski
  3.  Bush-Slingerland
  4.  Marcellus-Prete
  5.  Carlson-Salzman
  6.  Karp-Gonya
  7.  Little-Wine
  8.  Engasser-Schreiner
  9.  Strong-Kilson
10.  Taylor-Taylor
          Women's Single Buck
  1.  Zalewski
  2.  Salisbury
  3.  Halvorson
  4.  Bush
  5.  Salzman
  6.  Carlson
  7.  Strong
  8.  Scheer
  9.  Engasser
10.  Prete
          Women's Birling









          Men's Birling
  1.  J.R. Salzman
  2.  Brian Duffy
  3.  Fred Scheer
  4.  Travis Wells
  5.  Dan McDonough
  6.  Sean Duffy
  7.  Gunther Stolze
  8.  Roger Burger
  9.  Jamie Fischer
10.  Bill McGary
          Tree Climbing
  1.  Linville
  2.  Bartow
  3.  Beckwith
  4.  Duffy
  5.  German
  6.  Hughes
  7.  Bush
  8.  Lee
  9.  Waibel
10.  Willoughby

Best Overall
Men's Chopping - M. Bush     Men's Sawing - R. Halvorson
Men's Overall -- M. Bush       Lady's Overall- P. Halvorson
Most Improved- D. Weakland


To be ranked in any event you must be a permanent resident of the U.S and have competed in that event in at least 2 of the contests which are listed in the 2000 Ranking Guidelines

Rankings are based on the 2000 Guidelines released in the 2000 issue of the NAAN.

2000 Committee: Mike Slingerland, Ryan Hatfield, Rob Waibel, Peg Engasser, Arden Cogar JR, Gary Hammond, JR Salzman, Sean Duffy
 

HomeNewsEvents & Photos Instructional GuidesCompetition Rules
Team USAWorld Records Competitor RankingsUSAA ContactsUSAA Charter
Lumberjack Trading PostScheduled CompetitionsLinks To Other Lumberjack Sites

 © 1999 - 2001 USAA
 Page Design By StarInfo
 Access  No.  2660