United States Axemens Association
            Competitor Rankings            
Rankings based on the accumulative results from the 2002 season.
          Two Man Sawing
1 Mike Slingerland & Matt Bush
2 Ryan Hatfield & Mike Forrester
3 Rick Halvorson & Jeff Crago
3 Carson Bosworth & Dennis Daun
5 Mike Eash & Jerry Gingras
6 Paul Pfenninger & Wally Robarge
7 Kevin Holtz & Mark Schaub
8 Richard Jordan & Michael Jordan
9 Melvin Lentz & Paul Cogar
10 Mike Sullivan & Arden Cogar Jr.
 
11-15 (alphabetical)
Pat Hoffa & Andy Schriener
Brad Hutt & Jim Lev
Mark Jones & Daryl Weakland
Matt Karp & Jerry Scutt
Jimmy Taylor & Rob Taylor
          Jack & Jill Sawing
1 Rick & Penny Halvorson
2 Mike Sullivan & Nancy Zalewski
3 Mike & Barb Slingerland
3 Carson & Tina Bosworth
5 Mark Schaub & Jessica Gonya
6 Richard & Rebecca Jordan
6 Matt & Jill Bush
8 Wally & Andrea Robarge
9 Dave & Peg Engasser
10 Matt & Mary Ann Karp
 
11-15 (alphabetical)
Gary Hammond & L. Mikloiche
Ryan & Betsy Hatfield
Mark Jones & Trish Roberts
Paul Pfenninger & Mary Dooley
Andy & Erica Schriener
          One Man Sawing
1 Dave Jewett
2 Carson Bosworth
3 Matt Bush
4 Arden Cogar Jr.
5 Melvin Lentz
6 Rick Halvorson
7 Mike Sullivan
8 Mike Forrester
9 Dennis Daun
10 Mike Slingerland
 
11-15 (alphabetical)
Harry Burnsworth
Paul Pfenninger
Wally Robarge
Brandon Sirguy
Jim Taylor
          Unlimited Hot Saw
1 Harry Burnsworth
2 Jim Taylor
3 Matt Bush
4 Dave Jewett
5 Mike Sullivan
6 Rick Halvorson
7 Melvin Lentz
8 Rick Hallett
9 Arden Cogar Jr.
10 Carson Bosworth
 
11-15 (alphabetical)
Paul Pfenninger
Wally Robarge
Jerry Scutt
Mike Slingerland
Dave Stadler
          Standing Block Chop
1 Arden Cogar Jr.
2 Melvin lentz
3 Dave Jewett
4 Matt Bush
5 Carson Bosworth
6 Harry Burnsworth
7 Paul Cogar
8 Mike Slingerland
9 Mike Sullivan
10 Warrick Hallett
 
11-16 (alphabetical)
Jim Bascio
Mike Eash
Mike Forrester
Ryan Hatfield
David Moses Jr.
Jerry Scutt
          Underhand Chop
1 Arden Cogar Jr.
2 Matt Bush
3 Melvin Lentz
4 Dave Jewett
4 Mike Sullivan
6 Rob Waibel
7 Carson Bosworth
8 Harry Burnsworth
8 Mike Eash
8 Jerry Scutt
 
11-16 (alphabetical)
Jim Bascio
Ian Beal
Mark Dufresne
Ryan Hatfield
Jim Lev
Mike Slingerland
          Springboard Chop
1 Matt Bush
2 Dave Jewett
3 Harry Burnsworth
4 Melvin Lentz
5 Rob Waibel
6 Carson Bosworth
7 Arden Cogar Jr.
8 Mike Sullivan
9 Warrick Hallett
10 Jim Taylor
 
11-15 (alphabetical)
Mike Forrester
Rick Halvorson
Wally Robarge
Jerry Scutt
Mike Slingerland
          Axe Throwing
1 Melvin Lentz
2 Mike Sullivan
3 Jerry Gingras
4 Dave Jewett
5 Mike Slingerland
6 Carson Bosworth
7 Gus Carlson
7 David Moses Sr.
9 Jim Bascio
9 Matt Karp
9 Steve Rosier
12 Harry Burnsworth
12 Bill Cogar
12 Kirt Hall
12 Jim Taylor
          Women's Underhand
1 Peg Engasser
2 Shannon Strong
3 Nancy Zalewski
4 Colleen Congdon
5 Lori Ransom
6 Andrea Robarge
7 Mary Dooley
8 Penny Halvorson
9 Mary Ann Karp
10 Dawn Westfall
          Women's Single Buck
1 Nancy Zalewski
2 Penny Halvorson
3 Denise Carlson
4 Jill Bush
5 Tina Bosworth
6 Mary Ann Karp
7 Tammi Prete
8 Lindsay Daun
9 Mary Dooley
10 Peg Engasser
10 Kari Hallett
          Jill & Jill Sawing
1 Sherry Kilson & Shannon Strong
2 Tina Bosworth & Denise Carlson
3 Jill Bush & Barb Slingerland
4 Mary Dooley & Andrea Robarge
5 Linda Little & Beverly Wine
 

Best Overall
Axemen of the Year: - Dave Jewett       Lumberjill of the Year: - Nancy Zalewski
Rookie of the year - Erin LaVoie
Most Improved (men) - Ian Beal
Most Improved (women) - Nancy Zalewski


To be ranked in any event you must be a permanent resident of the U.S and have competed in that event in at least 2 of the contests which are listed in the 2002 Ranking Guidelines.

Rankings are based on the 2002 Guidelines released in the 2002 issue of the NAAN and posted on the USAA website.

2002 Committee: Mike Slingerland, Ryan Hatfield, Rob Waibel, Mike Eash, Jerry Gingras and Jeff Jones.
 

HomeNewsEvents & Photos Instructional GuidesCompetition Rules
Team USAWorld Records Competitor RankingsUSAA ContactsUSAA Charter
Lumberjack Trading PostScheduled CompetitionsLinks To Other Lumberjack Sites

 © 1999 - 2001 USAA
 Page Design By StarInfo
 Access  No.  2975