United States Axemens Association
            Competitor Rankings            
Rankings based on the accumulative results from the 2003 season.
          Two Man Sawing
A. Cogar/Sullivan
Bush/Slingerland
Hatfield/Forester
Taylor/Taylor
Pfenninger/Robarge
Holtz/Schaub
Bosworth/Daun
Jordan/Jordan
Scutt/Karp
Engasser/Keech
Bradshaw/ B. Cogar
Burnsworth/Hall
P. Cogar/Lentz
Eslinger/Taylor
Waibel/Sirguy
          Jack & Jill Sawing
Sullivan/Zalewski
Slingerlands
Robarges
Bosworths
Dauns
Bushs
Jordans
Schaub/Gonya
Jones/Roberts
Engassers
Forresters
Furber/Skirvin
Hatfields
Sirguy/LaVoi
Rob Taylor/Riggs
          One Man Sawing
Bosworth
Jewett
Cogar Jr
Bush
Sullivan
Forrester
Daun
Halvorson
Lentz
Slingerland
Burnsworth
Karp
Moses Jr
Robarge
Sirguy
          Unlimited Hot Saw
Burnsworth
Bush
Sullivan
Jewett
Halvorson
Bosworth
Lentz
Daun
Hallett
Pfenninger
Cogar Jr
R. Jordan
Scutt
Slingerland
Stadler
          Standing Block Chop
Bush
Cogar Jr
Bosworth
Lentz
Jewett
Forrester
Sullivan
Burnsworth
Bascio
Hallett
P. Cogar
Eash
R. Jordan
Moses Jr
Waibel
          Underhand Chop
Bush
Cogar Jr
Lentz
Jewett
Sullivan
Eash
Scutt
Bosworth
Halvorson
R. Jordan
P Cogar
Lev
Moses Jr
Slingerland
Waibel
          Springboard Chop
Bush
Burnsworth
Bosworth
Jewett
Lentz
Sullivan
Waibel
Cogar Jr
Schaub
Slingerland
P. Cogar
Hallett
Forrester
Pfenninger
J Taylor
          Axe Throwing
Mike Sullivan
Dave Jewett
Mike Slingerland
Ed Brightman
Tim Keech
Kirt Hall
Matt Bush
Jim Taylor
David Moses Jr
Jerry Gingras
John Hughes
Mike Jordan
Rich Jordan
Mel Lentz
Rob Waibel
          Women's Underhand
Engasser
LaVoie
Zalewski
Strong
Dooley
Robarge
Slingerland
Karp
Schreiner
Swan
          Women's Single Buck
Zalewski
Daun
Bosworth
Karp
Carlson
Parks
LaVoie
Engasser
Dooley
Prete
          Jill & Jill Sawing
Bush/Slingerland
Daun/Bosworth
Furber/Parks
Robarge/Dooley
Wine/Little
Zalewski/Hallett
Lemly/Roberts
Engasser/Schreiner
Karp/Gonya
Kilson/Strong
 

Best Overall
Axemen of the Year: - Matt Bush       Lumberjill of the Year: - Nancy Zalewski
Rookie of the year - Tom Martin
Most Improved Axeman - Richard Jordan


To be ranked in any event you must be a permanent resident of the U.S and have competed in that event in at least 2 of the contests which are listed in the 2003 Ranking Guidelines.

Rankings are based on the 2003 Guidelines posted on the USAA website.

2003 Committee: Mike Slingerland, Ryan Hatfield, Rob Waibel, Mike Eash, Jerry Gingras and Jeff Jones.
 

HomeNewsEvents & Photos Instructional GuidesCompetition Rules
Team USAWorld Records Competitor RankingsUSAA ContactsUSAA Charter
Lumberjack Trading PostScheduled CompetitionsLinks To Other Lumberjack Sites

 © 1999 - 2001 USAA
 Page Design By StarInfo
 Access  No.  2126